Meet Our Models

Check out the latest model article on the HSN Community!

 




Kara

1. How long have you modeled for HSN? Seven years
2. How do you stay in shape? To stay in shape, I really have to watch what I eat and I exercise daily. I try to stay away from carbs as much as possible. I do tend to cheat a little on the weekend.
3. What’s your beauty secret? I don’t really have a beauty secret. I think it has to come from within. Everyone is beautiful in their own way. Also drinking lots of water helps keep my skin looking healthy.
4. What’s your favorite HIH product? My favorite HIH product would have to be the Marc Jacobs look- a- like bag. I own it in red & black. 😉
5. What’s your favorite thing to do when you’re not modeling? My favorite thing to do if I’m not modeling at HSN would be…… spending time with my family. I also love to go dancing with my friends.
6. Who’s your favorite celebrity style? Jessica Alba
7. What TV show you can’t turn off? Two & A Half Men
8. Where did you grow up? I grew up in Florida.

Jamee

1. How long have you modeled for HSN? I started in 2005 for six months then came back summer of 2007.
2. How do you stay in shape? I like to play tennis, swim and roller blade.
3. What’s your beauty secret? Good skin care.
4. What’s your favorite HIH product? I like HIH jeans; they are comfortable and fit well.
5. What’s your favorite thing to do when you’re not modeling? Hanging out with family, friends and my dogs.
6. Most embarrassing moment when modeling? I messed up my walk on the runway.
7. Favorite celebrity style? The simple look; jeans, tee-shirt, sandals, scarf, and sunglasses.
8. Biggest celebrity crush? I like Vince Vaughn’s personality in his movies, but Hugh Jackman is hot!
9. What TV show you can’t turn off? True Blood, Big Love, and Dexter.
10. Where did you grow up? Clearwater, FL.
11. What did you do before you started modeling for HSN? Benefits Coordinator for a HR outsourcing company.

Natalie

1. How long have you modeled for HSN? Over 12 years!
2. How do you stay in shape? I love to work out. Growing up I was a swimmer and a dancer, so being active is a big part of my life. Cardio and light weights 4-5 times a week.
3. What’s your beauty secret? My beauty secret is really not a secret, it is just keeping my skin out of the sun and clean and moisturized. I love Signature Club A Argan Oil, and anything from Aveeno.
4. What’s your favorite HIH product? My favorite Hot in Hollywood product?? HMMMM so many but I would have to say sunglasses!!! But I do wear and love everything Hot in Hollywood!
5. What’s your favorite thing to do when you’re not modeling? SLEEP! 🙂 Our schedules sometimes can run a 24 hour day. On my down time away from HSN I love to travel.
6. Most embarrassing moment when modeling? My most embarrassing moment when modeling? Well, I would have to say being asked personal questions on live TV and actually answering them.
7. Favorite celebrity style? I love the style of Nicole Kidman.
8. Biggest celebrity crush? Right now, Bradley Cooper!!!
9. What TV show you can’t turn off? “So You Think You Can Dance”… love such talented dancers and chorographers.
10. Where did you grow up? I grew up in Florida…born and raised.
11. What did you do before you started modeling for HSN? I have worked in the fashion and modeling industry for 25 years. I traveled the country for a major department store producing and directing fashion shows. I am blessed to still be working in this industry and love what I do.

Sonja

1. How long have you modeled for HSN? Gosh….I’ve been at HSN for quite some time, 10 years!
2. How do you stay in shape? Well… I like to say that I work out really hard and have a personal trainer but that is so not the case. I probably get to the gym maybe 2 or 3 times a week if I’m not working like crazy or catching up on sleep. :
3. What’s your beauty secret? Beauty secrets…Hmmmm, can’t say that I have many. I read up on magazines to keep myself informed or just listen to what the girls might be talking about in tne models room that they might want to try! LOL
4. What’s your favorite HIH product? The jewelry…I’m a BIG accessory girl!
5. What’s your favorite thing to do when you’re not modeling? Spending time with my kids.
6. Most embarrassing moment when modeling? There’s sooooo many…it’s live TV; almost anything can happen… It’s how you recover is the question. LOL
7. Favorite celebrity style? My favorite celebrity style would have to be Heidi Klum….She’s AMAZING!
8. Biggest celebrity crush? Wow…there are quite a few. REALLY??? I have to pin point it to just one crush…? Okay, then…Matthew McConaughey-He’s Cute!
9. What TV show you can’t turn off? Well…I don’t have a regular schedule; it’s a CRAZY one at that, so getting into one particular TV show that I can’t turn off, doesn’t happen. I do watch a lot of Disney with my kids, Zach n Cody…LOL! Reality TV is ALWAYS entertaining but I can only handle that in small doses.
10. Where did you grow up? I grew up in Ohio….. near Cleveland in a town called Brunswick.
11. What did you do before you started modeling for HSN? Ooooo…I had soooo many jobs: retail, receptionist (at my mom’s hair salon), waitress…I could go on and on! LOL

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Test